Best of the Best winners announced

0

ALTON – While there might not be the record crowds that the Best of the Best event has racked up over the past few years, the treasured event still celebrated the region’s excellence in Madison County and the Riverbend. .

In 2019, the first year of the event drew a crowd of 600 people. Due to COVID restrictions and limitations, the third Best of the Best event took place in a virtual format, with Director of Advertising Carole Fredeking coordinating the pre-registered winners at Rustic Roots in Alton.

This year, a total of 165,911 votes were given to Intelligencer and Telegraph for the best of the best; making 2021 the highest participation of readers towards their favorite companies.


“It’s always such a fun event and a great way to honor area businesses,” said Regina Harbison, director of special sections for Hearst Illinois. “This year it was even more important to show these business leaders that we are by their side and to honor them for all they have been through over the past two years.”

This year’s top voter for Best of the Best of Madison County was Roma’s Pizza with 1,105 votes for best pizza, followed by Castelli’s @ 255 with 1,032 for best fried chicken, then Alphas with 953 votes for best gym.

Harbison added that everyone should be proud of their accomplishments tonight and the community continues to “buy local and buy the best”.

The winners included:

Better body repair, freer body
Best Auto Retailer, Gorilla Car Wash
Best Auto Parts Store, O’Reilly’s Auto Parts
Best Auto Repair, Roberts Motors
Best Brake Shop, Roberts Motors
Best Auto Seller, Roberts Motors’ Tim Lane
Best New Car Dealer, Roberts Motors
Best Car Wash, Gorilla Express
Better oil change, Roberts Motors
Best Tire Store, Roberts Motors
Best Towing / Roadside Assistance, Fred’s Towing
Best Used Car Dealer, Smart Choice Auto Sales
Best Carpet Cleaner, Macauley Cleaning Service
Best Custom Carpet / Flooring, Showers & Flooring Store
Best Cleaning Company, Anointed Hands
Best Electrician, Bickle Electric
Best Fence Installer, Liberty Fence
Best Garage Door Installer, Dan’s Garage Door
Best glass company, Lyon’s Glass
Best Heating & Cooling, King Heating & Air
Best home builder, diversified construction
Best Home Inspector, Madewell Inspections
Best kitchen / bathroom cabinets, diverse construction
Best Landscape Designer, Jim Murphy’s Complete Landscaping
Best Lawn Care, Complete Landscaping by Jim Murphy
Best Selling Lawn Mowers and Tractors, Bertels Sales & Service
Best Painting Company, Kaid Painting & Drywall
Best Pest Control, Smith’s Pest Control
Best plumber, inspector plumber
Best Propane Company, Senger’s Gas Company
Best Roofer, Ryan Construction & Roofing
Best Waste Company, Robert Sanders Waste Systems
Best Tree Service, Mad Cow Field Services
Better waterproofing, wooden basement systems
Better windows and doors, diversified construction
Best home renovation, diversified construction
Best Hair Salon, Happy Hour Barber Shop
Best day spa, Instaglow Spa
Best eyebrow shaping, Instaglow Spa
Best Hair Salon, All About U
Best Massage, Relaxation Petri
Best nail salon, Exo Nail Spa
Best Tattoo Shop, Empire Ink Studio
Best hairdresser, Alyssa Mortland
Best Cancer Care Center, OSF Healthcare Saint Anthony’s
Best Chiropractor, Bemis Family Chiropractic
Best Dance Studio, Jennifer Bishop’s School of Dance
Best Dentist, Humbert Road Dentistry
Best Gym / Fitness Center, Alphas
Best Health / Weight Loss Coach, Baylee Luebbers
Best Hearing Center, Professional Hearing Associates
Best Hospital, OSF Healthcare St. Anthony’s
Best Imaging Center, OSF HealthCare St. Anthony’s
Best Martial Arts Studio, Piasa Martial Arts
Best Obstetrician / Gynecologist, Dr Joseph Talsky
Best Orthodontist, Heintz Bankhead
Best Pediatrician, Dr. Ameera Nauman
Best Pharmacy, CVS Alton Pharmacy
Best Physiotherapist, Alton Physical Therapy
Best Doctor, Dr Manpreet Sandhu – OSF
Best Podiatrist, Dr John Lindsay
Best Supplements Store, Cleta’s Nutrition
Best Emergency Care, OSF Healthcare Saint Anthony’s
Best vision center, Heitz Optical
Best Local Yoga Studio, Riverbend Yoga
Better Assisted Living, Foxes Grove Supportive Living
Better Home Health Care, Senior Services Plus
Best Memory Care Community, San Gabriel Memory Care
Best Seniors Center, Seniors Services Plus
Best Seniors Living Community, Foxes Grove Supportive Living
Community of Best Qualified Nurses, Rehabilitation and Therapy at Alton Memorial
Best Room Manager, John Keller
Best Coach, Baylee Luebbers
Best DJ, DJ Nick Maberry
Top Firefighter, Aaron Fry of the Alton Fire Department
Best Local Radio Personality, MiKeith Teague 100.3 Radio
Best Local TV Personality, Fox 2’s Tim Ezell
Best Mayor, Mayor Mike McCormick with Godfrey
Best Nurse, Shelly Darr – OSF St. Anthony’s
Top Pastor / Priest, Kale Hanson of Zion Lutheran Church
Best Photographer, Carrie Carpunky Photography
Best Place to Work, OSF Healthcare St. Anthony’s
Best Police Officer, Marcos Pulido with Alton Police Department
Best Principal, Justin Newell with Civic Memorial High School
Best Teacher, Jennifer Kapetanovich of Jersey Community High School
Best Volunteer, Margaret Freer
Best Doggy Day Care Club, Club Paws
Top Dog Trainer Nicki Alexander at Kennelwood Pet Resort
Best Groomer, Illah’s Dog Grooming
Best Kennel / Boarding, Club Paws
Best Animal Rescue, Hope Animal Rescue
Best Veterinary Slide, Formea ​​Veterinary Hospital
Best Accountant, Scheffel Boyle
Best Lawyer, Ben Tobin with Pratt and Tobin
Best Auctioneer, Tarrant Harman Auction Services
Best Bank, Liberty Bank
Best Chamber of Commerce, Riverbend Growth Association
Best credit union, 1st credit union in Central America
Best Financial Advisor, Rachael Beckemeyer with Thrivent
Best Funeral Home, Pitchford Funeral Home
Best Insurance Agent, Tom Lane State Farm
Best Law Firm, Michael R. Wesley Law Firm
Best Local College / University, Lewis & Clark Community College
Best Private School, Zion Lutheran School in Bethalto
Best Mortgage Company, Liberty Bank
Best Nonprofit Riverbend Family Ministries
Best Real Estate Agency, Dream Home Realty Center
Top Real Estate Agent, Sherry Gilleland of Dream Home Realty
Best Antique Store, Alton Exchange
Best Bridal and Formal Wear, Frew Formal Wear
Best Convenience Store, Godfrey QT
Best Florist, Jeffrey’s Flowers by Design
Best Hardware Store, St. Peter’s Hardware
Best Liquor Store, Friar Tuck’s of Edwardsville
Best Local Appliance Store, Alton Refrigeration & Home Furnishings
Best local shop, hardy roots
Best Local Furniture Store, Alton Refrigeration & Home Furnishings
Best local grocery store, Schnucks of Godfrey
Best Jewelry Store, Maneke Jewelers
Best local shoe store, Cleary’s Shoes & Boots
Best Specialty Store, RiverBend Records
Best meat market, Sever market
Best Pawn Shop, Sam’s Pawn Shop
Best Entertainment Place, Alton Little Theater
Best Golf Course, Belk Park Golf Course
Best Local Annual Event, Alton Farmers Market
Best Local Art Exhibition, Jacoby Art Center
Best Local Theater, Alton Little Theater
Best local park, Glazebrook Park in Godfrey
Best outdoor patio, loading dock in Grafton
Best Sports Bar, Alton Sports Tap
Best Wedding Venue, WOW Event Center
Best appetizers, Alton Sports Tap
Best Asian Restaurant, Wang Gang Asian Eats
Best Bakery, Duke’s Bakery
Best BBQ, Fire N Smoke
Best caterer, Chef Bob’s Catering
Best cookies, cookie factory
Best Donuts, Mr. Donut
Best Fine Dining Restaurant, Gentelin’s on Broadway
Best Fried Chicken, Castelli’s @ 255
Best Burgers, King Louie’s Drive-In
Best Ice Cream, Shiver’s Frozen Custard
Best Italian Restaurant, Bella Milano
Best local coffee, Germania Brewhaus
Best local desserts, my fair desserts
Best Local Winery, Wild Pickins Winery
Best locally brewed beer, Old Bakery Brewery
Best Martinis, Bossanova’s
Best Mexican, Los Tres Amigos
Best pizza, Roma’s Pizza
Best Seafood, Grafton Oyster Bar
Best Steak, Texas Roadhouse
Best fenders, Alton Sports Tap.

Share.

Comments are closed.